Home / About the Libraries / Organization at a Glance / Research and Learning Services Organizational Chart

Research and Learning Services Organizational Chart

University of Washington Libraries Organizational Chart for Research and Learning Services-August 2022

Senior Associate Dean, Research and Learning Services, Lauren Pressley

Access Services

    Central Circulation, Branch Operations Services and Library Account Services

    Head of Central Circulation & Account Services, Kirsten Spillum

    • Branch Operations Daily Operations Supervisor, Dan Halligan
      • Branch Lead and Trainer, Jesse Palek-Zahn
      • Library Technician Lead, vacant
    • Branch Operations Student Supervisor-Day, Laura Leslie
    • Branch Operations Student Supervisor-Evening, Mark Young
    • Branch Operation Supervisor, David Frappier
      • Public Services Technician, Emma Catanzaro
      • Public Services Technician, Grace Welch
      • Public Services Technician, Julie Rogers
      • Public Services Technician, vacant
      • Public Services Technician, Bobby Smolinksy
      • Public Services Technician, Meredith Weinstock
      • Public Services Technician, Nicholas Whale
      • Public Services Technician, Melinda Sandstedt
    • Circulation Supervisor- Day, Leah Culpin
      • Public Services & Collection Maintenance Technician, Caitlin Reed
    • Circulation Supervisor-Evening, Jenny Mount
      • Public Services & Collection Maintenance Technician, Allen Christian
    • Daily Operations Supervisor, Jordan Ingalls
      • Library Technician Lead, vacant
      • Receiving & Distribution Technician, Annie Moorhead
      • Receiving & Distribution Technician, Amanda Franz
    • Library Specialist, Patricia Rodeman
    • Public Services Technician, vacant

    Interlibrary Loan

    Interim Access Services/Head of Inter-Library Loan & Document Delivery Services, Vacant

    • ILL South Supervisor, vacant
      • ILL South Lead Library Technician, vacant
      • ILL South Library Technician, Hanson Vuong
    • ILL North Supervisor, Bernard Noll
      • ILL Borrowing Technician, C. Bota
      • ILL North Borrowing Lead, Vacant
      • ILL North Scanning Lead, Alan Presley
      • Summit Technician, Jennifer Rossie
    Library Account Services

    Library Account Services Manager, Rebecca Southwick

    • Program Coordinator, Joel Lammers
    • Program Coordinator, Tan Nguyen

        Assessment and Planning

        Director of Assessment and Planning, Jackie Belanger

        • Assessment and Data Visualization Librarian, Maggie Faber
        • Data Visualization Librarian, Negeen Aghassibake

        Communications

        Communications Director, Sandy Hawley

          Facilities and Events

          Director of Libraries Facilities Operations and Events, Linda Ambre (also Assistant to the Dean of University Libraries)

          • Events Program Specialist, vacant
          • Facilities Manager, Brad Van Horne
            • Facilities and Rentals Coordinator, Benny Souriyadeth
          • Office of the Dean Administrative Assistant, Nan Holmes

          Information Technology Services & Digital Strategies

          Director of Information Technology Services & Digital Strategies, Vacant

          Integrated Library Systems

          Head, Integrated Library Systems, Anne Pepitone

          IT Service Strategy and Delivery

          Head, IT Service Strategy & Delivery, Joanne Rich

          • GIS Infrastructure and Support Specialist, Allison Anderson
          • Resource Discovery and Library Management Systems Coordinator, Anne Pepitone

          Systems

          Head of Systems & Infrastructure, Anjanette Young

          • Developer, Jeffery Sherwood
          • DevOps Engineer, Ian Dotson
          • Programmer, Anne Graham
          • System Administrator, David Pham
          • System Administrator, Amy Shepherd
          • System Administrator, Trevor Turner

          User Support

          Head, User Support Services, Aimee Hirahara

          • Computer Support Analyst, vacant

          Web Services

          Head of Web Services, Christine Tawatao

          • Accessibility Coordinator, Vacant
          • Developer, Dave Tolmie
          • Digital Projects Designer, vacant

          Learning Services

          Director of Learning Services/Strategic Projects Librarian, John Danneker

          • Learning Services Program Assistant, Emily Ruder
          • Media Arcade Technician, Matt Allen

          Curriculum Support

          Head of Curriculum, Kathleen Collins

          • American Ethnic & American Indian Studies Librarian, Harry Murphy
          • Collections Coordinator & Anthropology Librarian, Anne-Marie Davis
          • Education Librarian, Deborah Pierce
          • Expository Writing Librarian, John Holmes
          • Open Education Librarian, Lauren Ray

          Instructional Design and Outreach

          Head of Instructional Design and Outreach Services, Robin Chin Roemer

          • Integrated Social Science & Online Learning Librarian, Reed Garber-Pearson
          • Senior Online Learning Support Manager, Perry Yee

          OUGL Access and Building Services

          Head, Odegaard Access and Building Services, Jinny Sanders

          • Access Services Technician, Taylor Richardson
          • Daytime Supervisor, Christine Jew
          • Evening Supervisor, Melissa Logan
            • Access Services Technician, Michael Ackerman
            • Access Services Technician, vacant
          • Overnight Supervisor, Sunshine King
            • Overnight Program Assistant, Kim Murphy
            • Overnight Library Technician, Michael Harkovitch
          • Program Support Supervisor, Lynda Ekins

          Student Success

          Head of Student Success, Amanda Hornby

          • First Year Experience Librarian, Linda Whang
          • Undergradaute Experience Librarian, Emilie Vrbancic

          Reference and Research Services

          Director of Research Services, Nancy Huling

          • Head of Built Environments Library, Alan Michelson
          • Head of Media/Ethnomusicology Curator, John Vallier
            • Marine & Environmental Science Librarian/Sciences Liaison Team Leader, Maureen Nolan
              • Biological Sciences & Science Research Sata Services Librarian, Sally Pine
              • Chemistry, Physics, and Astronomy Librarian, Susanne Redalje
              • Life Sciences Librarian, Diana Louden
              • Science Reference Librarian, Kari Anderson
              • STEM Librarian, Kira Wyld
            • Online Reference Services/Information Science, Alyssa Deutschler
            • Political Science & Public Affairs Librarian/ Social Sciences Liaison Team Leader, Emily Keller
              • South Asian Studies Librarian, Deepa Banerjee
            • Romance Languages & Literature Librarian/Arts & Humanities Liaison Team Leader, Deb Raftus
              • Nordic Studies & Linguistics Librarian/Assistant Teaching and Learning Program Librarian, Dan Mandeville
              • History Librarian, Theresa Mudrock

            Engineering Library

            Head of Engineering Library and Head of Mathematics Research Library, Mel Desart

            • Assistant Head of Engineering Library, Christina Bryne
            • Engineering Information Services Librarian, Julie Cook

            Foster Business Library

            Head of Foster Business Library, Business Research & Instruction Librarian, Jason Sokoloff

            • Business Research & Instruction Librarian, Jessica Jerrit
            • Business Research & Instruction Librarian, Amanda Pirog

            Government Publications, Maps, Microforms and Newspapers

            Head of Government Publications, Maps, Microforms and Newspapers, Jessica Albano

            • Geography & Global Studies Librarian, Kian Flynn
            • Geospatial Data and Maps Librarian, Matthew Parsons
            • Government Publications, Microforms, and Newspapers Technician, Marc-Albert Vandermeerssche
            • Maps & Public Services Supervisor, Christina Blomquist
            • Microforms, Newspapers, and Public Services Specialist, Terry Kato
            • Microforms, Newspapers, and Public Services Technician, Barbara Miles
            • U.S. Documents Librarian, Cassandra Hartnett

            Information Services

            Head of Operations, Reference and Research Services, Adam Hall

            • Library Technician, Mark Kelly
            • Library Technician, Camille Nagasawa

            Music, Drama, and Arts Libraries

            Head of Music, Drama & Arts Libraries, vacant

            • Arts and Humanities Librarian, Dylan Burns
            • Music and Arts Librarian, Kathryn Miller
            • Fine & Performing Art Librarian, Madison Sullivan

            Research Commons

            Head of Research Commons, Madeline Mundt

            • English Studies and Research Commons Librarian, Elliott Stevens

            Scholarly Communication and Publishing

            Director of Scholarly Communication & Publishing, Gordon Aamot

            • Copyright Librarian, Maryam Fakouri
            • Digital Scholarship Librarian, Verletta Kern
              • Open Scholarship Commons Technician Lead, vacant
            • Research Data Services Librarian, Jenny Muilenburg
            • Scholarly Publishing Outreach Librarian, Elizabeth Bedford