Home / About the Libraries / Organization at a Glance / Distinctive and Special Collections Organizational Charts

Distinctive and Special Collections Organizational Charts

University of Washington Libraries Organizational Chart for Distinctive and Special Collections- August 2021

Associate Dean of University Libraries/Director of Distinctive Collections, Paul Constantine

Labor Archives

Head, Labor Archives of Washington, Conor Casey

  • Labor Archivist for Processing, Crystal Rodgers

Public Services

Associate Director of Special Collections, Lisa Oberg

  • Architecture Archivist, Kelly Daviduke
  • Public Services Coordinator, Vacant
  • Public Services Librarian, Allee Monheim
  • Public Services Library Specialist, James Stack
  • Public Services Library Technician, Jana Peterson

Special Collections

Associate Director of Special Collections, Lisa Oberg

  • Assistant Book Arts & Rare Book Curator, Kat Lewis
  • Book Arts and Rare Book Curator, Sandra Kroupa
  • Digital Collections Curator, Ann Lally
  • Moving Image Curator, Hannah Palin
  • Pacific Northwest Curator, Anne Jenner
  • Reproduction and Publishing Services Coordinator, Rebecca Baker
  • University Archivist, John Bolcer
  • Visual Materials Curator, Nicolette Bromberg

    Technical Services

    Head of Special Collections Technical Services, Emily Dominick

    • Computer Support Analyst, Mark Carlson
    • Digital Projects Coordinator, Vacant
    • Processing and Monographic Receiving Specialist, Amy Pierce

    Atsuhiko and Ina Goodwin Tateuchi East Asia Library

    Director of Tateuchi East Asia Library, Zhijia Shen

    • Administrative Coordinator, Vacant
    • Chinese Cataloging and Metadata Librarian, Jian Lee
    • Chinese & Taiwanese Reference/Instruction and Liaison Librarian, Ian Chapman
    • Japanese Cataloger/Serials & Electronic Resources Librarian, Keiko Hill
    • Japanese Studies Librarian, Azusa Tanaka
    • Korean Cataloger/Librarian, Heija Ryoo

    Public Services

    Korean Studies Librarian & Head of Public Services, Hyokyoung Yi

    • Circulation and Marking Supervisor, Sharon Seabrook
      • Circulation and Marking Lead, Yan Zhu

    Technical Services

    Chinese Materials Specialist and Technical Services Supervisor, Yanyan Sun

    • Japanese Acquisitions and Cataloging Specialist, Saori Tachibana
    • Korean Acquisitions and Cataloging Specialist, Chuyong Bae
    • Serials, Binding, and Cataloging Specialist, Kyungsuk Yi

      International Studies

      Head, International Studies/ Head, Slavic & Eastern European Sections, Michael Biggins

        • Head, Near East Section, Mary St. Germain
          • International Studies Processing Technician, Denis Kautsman
        • Head, Southeast Asia Section, Judith Henchy
          • Southeast Asia Library Specialist, Vacant
          • International Studies Specialist, Nadia Dimitrov
          • Japanese Cataloger/Serials & Electronic Resources Librarian, Keiko Hill