Home / About the Libraries / Organization at a Glance / Distinctive and Special Collections Organizational Charts

Distinctive and Special Collections Organizational Charts

University of Washington Libraries Organizational Chart for Distinctive and Special Collections- May 2020

Associate Dean of University Libraries/Director of Distinctive Collections, Paul Constantine

  • Reproduction and Publishing Services Coordinator, Rebecca Baker
  • Distinctive Collections Technical Services Coordinator, Vacant
  • Book Arts and Rare Book Curator, Sandra Kroupa
  • Digital Collections Curator, Ann Lally
  • University Archivist, John Bolcer
  • Pacific Northwest Curator, Anne Jenner

Special Collections

Interim Director of Distinctive Collections/ Associate Director of Special Collections, Lisa Oberg

  • Public Services Library Specialist, James Stack
  • Public Services Library Technician, Jana Peterson
  • Public Services Librarian, Allee Monheim
  • Architecture Archivist, Kelly Daviduke
  • Public Services Coordinator, Vacant

Technical Services

Head of Special Collections Technical Services, Emily Dominick

  • Digital Projects Coordinator, Kristin Kinsey
  • Computer Support Analyst, Mark Carlson

Visual Materials

Visual Materials Curator, Nicolette Bromberg

  • Film Archives Specialist, Hannah Palin

Labor Archives

Head, Labor Archives of Washington, Conor Casey

  • Labor Archivist for Processing, Crystal Rodgers

International Studies

Head, International Studies/ Head, Slavic & Eastern European Sections, Michael Biggins

  • International Studies Specialist, Nadia Dimitrov
  • Head, Southeast Asia Section, Judith Henchy
    • Southeast Asia Library Specialist, Sean Kosick
  • Head, Near East Section, Mary St. Germain
    • International Studies Processing Technician, Denis Kautsman

Atsuhiko and Ina Goodwim Tateuchi East Asia Library

Director of Tateuchi East Asia Library, Zhijia Shen

  • Administrative Coordinator, Vacant
  • Korean Cataloger/Librarian, Heija Ryoo
  • Chinese Cataloging and Metadata Librarian, Jian Lee
  • Japanese Studies Librarian, Azusa Tanaka
  • Chinese & Taiwanese Reference/Instruction and Liaison Librarian, Ian Chapman
  • Japanese Cataloger/Serials & Electronic Resources Librarian, Keiko Hill

Technical Services

Chinese Materials Specialist and Technical Services Supervisor, Yanyan Sun

  • Korean Acquisitions and Cataloging Specialist, Chuyong Bae
  • Japanese Acquisitions and Cataloging Specialist, Saori Tachibana
  • Serials, Binding, and Cataloging Specialist, Kyungsuk Yi

Public Services

Korean Studies Librarian & Head of Public Services, Hyokyoung Yi

  • Circulation and Marking Supervisor, Le Button
    • Circulation and Marking Lead, Yan Zhu